No More Than One Extended Term in Multiple Count Sentencing
[…] These issues are important to a defendant, and sometimes make sense to fight because one concurrent sentence may permit parole, whereas another prevents it, or one may be overturned, while the other prevents release.

In this case the defendant appealed his extended term on a theory of improper evidence elicited from a third party through a police officer, and the court disagreed. However, the Appellate Division ultimately remanded for resentencing because of N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a)(2) which states “not more than one sentence for an extended term shall be imposed.”

Posted in

Criminal Civil Lawyer

Jeffrey Hark is a New Jersey Civil and Criminal Lawyer.

Leave a Comment