Second or Subsequent DUI Violation and Precisely Defining Any Probationary Terms
[…] 4. there should be no double counting of aggravating factors;
  5. successive terms for the same offense should not ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first offense; and
  6. there should be an overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses. State v. Yarbough, 100 N.J. 627, 498 A.2d 1239 (1985).

The appellate court rejected defendant’s argument that the criminal code did not authorize sentences of probation conditioned on terms of imprisonment that included mandatory periods of parole ineligibility. They reasoned that the plain language of N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(b)(2) authorizes the split sentences imposed by the court on defendant’s convictions for violating N.J.S.A. 2C:40-26(b). However, the appellate court found that the criminal code expressly authorized a sentence of “imprisonment for a term fixed by the court not exceeding 364 days…as a condition of probation.” The appellate court ruled that defendant’s aggregate sentence and separate sentences fell within the permissible term of a split sentence. However, they vacated the trial court’s imposition of consecutive 180-day terms and concurrent probationary terms.