Ramon Soberal V. City of Millville Department of Parks & Public Property
[…] The judge found there was insufficient evidence upon which a jury could reasonably conclude that defendants acted in a palpably unreasonable manner. This appeal followed.  On appeal, plaintiff contends that defendants’ “conduct in failing to adequately inspect the beach area of [the park] and failure to eliminate hazards that were known or should have been known to [them] was ‘palpably unreasonable[.]'”

The law governing liability of any political subdivision in New Jersey is the Tort Claims Act. Specifically, N.J.S.A.59:4-2 prescribes when a public entity may be liable for a dangerous condition on public property: “A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either a) a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his [or her] employment created the dangerous condition; or b) a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under [N.J.S.A.] 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable.  [N.J.S.A. 59:4-2.]

The trial court and the appellate division outlined the only basis for liability on behalf of the city of Millville:  [1] that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury; [2] that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition; that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury that was incurred; and [4] that a public employee created the dangerous condition or that the public entity had notice in time to protect against the condition itself.  [Kolitch v.