Endangering the Welfare of a Minor/Child —- New Jersey Supreme Court Decision
[…] Was the child around illegal substances, pills, or poor weather conditions? Were you under the influence around them? How old were the kids? Were they permanently affected from this event or could have been affected? Were the kids exposed to a substantial risk of harm?

The New Jersey Supreme Court affirmed the trial court and Appellate Division decision affirming a conviction under N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a) can be sustained by exposing children to a substantial risk of harm as opposed to actual harm. The endangering the welfare of a child statute is  N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(2) and provides, in pertinent part: “[a]ny person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who causes the child harm that would make the child an abused or neglected child as defined in [N.J.S.A.] 9:6-1, [N.J.S.A.] 9:6-3 and . . . [N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21] is guilty of a crime of the second degree.”

State v. Danyell Fuqua