Endangering the Welfare of a Minor/Child —- New Jersey Supreme Court Decision
[…] The New Jersey Supreme Court affirmed the trial court and Appellate Division decision affirming a conviction under N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a) can be sustained by exposing children to a substantial risk of harm as opposed to actual harm. The endangering the welfare of a child statute is  N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(2) and provides, in pertinent part: “[a]ny person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who causes the child harm that would make the child an abused or neglected child as defined in [N.J.S.A.] 9:6-1, [N.J.S.A.] 9:6-3 and . . . [N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21] is guilty of a crime of the second degree.”

State v. Danyell Fuqua

The related Title 9 DCPP charge N.J.S.A. 9:6-3 delineates, in relevant part, that “[a]ny parent, guardian or person having the care, custody or control of any child, who shall abuse, abandon, be cruel to or neglectful of such child, or any person who shall abuse, be cruel to or neglectful of any child shall be deemed to be guilty of a crime of the fourth degree.” (emphasis added).