New Jersey Juvenile Adjudication Can Be Expunged Even If It Is a Disqualifying Offense
[…] Appellate Docket No.: A-3387-23

Decided July 30, 2025

Submitted by New Jersey Criminal Lawyer, Jeffrey Hark

In a published opinion, the Appellate Division of New Jersey found that a juvenile adjudication can be expunged even if it is a disqualifying offense that would not be expungable as an adult conviction.

In P.L., After P.L. pled guilty to a drug-possession offense, he completed a term of special probation through the judiciary’s Recovery Court program.  Afterwards, he sought to expunge his adult criminal and juvenile delinquency history under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(m), which permits expungement of “all prior arrests, detentions, convictions, and proceedings for any [Title 2C offense] . . . upon successful discharge from a term of special probation.” N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(m)(1).

The State did not object to the expungement of P.L.’s adult criminal history. However, it opposed removal of his prior juvenile delinquency adjudication for first-degree conspiracy to commit robbery, N.J.S.A. 2C:5-2 and 2C:15-1(a)(1), from his record.